Giant pandas look like bears 🐻. Their characteristic black and white color makes them one of the most famous species in the world. They can reach 1.9m tall and in the wild weigh around 110-115kg, while adult males can weigh up to 160kg.
WHY ARE THEY BLACK AND WHITE?
The reason why the coat is black and white is unknown, but the coloring is believed to help camouflage giant pandas in their natural environment. 🎋.
WHERE DO THEY LIVE ?
Giant pandas 🐼 live in bamboo forests in remote mountainous regions of western China. They are mostly found in the province of Sichuan, but they also live in the neighboring provinces of Shaanxi and Gansu.
The cool, humid environment provides the perfect habitat for giant pandas, which feed almost exclusively on bamboo.
HOW DID THEY ADAPT TO LIFE IN THE TREES?
Giant pandas have broad legs with furry undersides and long, retractable claws that help them grip when climbing trees.
WHAT ARE THEY EATING ?
Giant pandas are omnivorous, which means that their diet is made up of both vegetation and meat. However, bamboo is by far their favorite food.
Bamboo 🎋 being poor in nutrients, they need to eat a lot to survive. In a single day, they can spend 12 to 16 hours eating, consuming up to 20 kg of bamboo. The shoots, when available, are eaten first as they have the most nutrients, followed by the leaves and stems.
HOW DID THEY ADAPT TO THE CONSUMPTION OF BAMBOO?
They have an extra finger on their paws that works like a thumb and helps them tear bamboo. Their strong jaw allows them to crush bamboo up to 4cm in diameter, and their molar and pre-molar teeth are suitable for cutting and crushing tough plant stems.
But the adaptation doesn't stop there, as the gorges of the giant pandas have a special lining that protects them from splinters once the bamboo has been swallowed.
ARE THEY SOCIAL ANIMALS?
Giant pandas are shy animals that prefer to live on their own. Thanks to their highly developed sense of smell, they detect the scent of other giant pandas that are nearby and avoid them.
The only exception is during the breeding season (March to May), when males use their sense of smell to locate females.
HOW DO THEY MARK THEIR TERRITORY?
Giant panda tails, which are 4 to 6 inches long, are the second longest of all species in the bear family. They are downy, but have a furless area at the root with scent glands.
The scent is excreted by these glands and the brush-like tail is used to diffuse the scent and mark the territories.
WHERE ARE THEY SLEEPING?
Since they have few natural predators to fear, giant pandas aren't picky about where they sleep. They fall asleep on the forest floor, snuggling against a tree or swinging on a branch.
Since they spend a large part of their time eating, giant pandas only sleep 2 to 4 hours at a stretch.
ARE THEY HIBERNIZING?
Unlike other bears, giant pandas do not hibernate during the winter months, but can migrate short distances to lower elevations.
The simple answer to the question of why they don't hibernate is that they can't stop eating. The low nutritional value of bamboo prevents them from building up fat reserves for the winter.
WHEN DO THEY GIVE BIRTH?
Females begin to breed when they are 6-7 years old and usually have young every two years. They mate in the spring (March to May) and give birth five months later in a bamboo nest.
In the wild, they rarely give birth to twins, but this has been found in captivity.
Babies are born blind and are about 1 / 900th the size of their mothers. They stay with their mother for 18 months, after which they are independent enough to establish their own territory.
WHAT COLOR ARE THE GIANT PANDAS WHAT ARE THEIR BIRTH?
Giant pandas are born white and later develop their black and white coloring.
WHAT IS THEIR BIGGEST THREAT?
With only a thousand in the wild, they are considered threatened and are listed as vulnerable on the Red List of Threatened Species of theIUCN.
They were once hunted by the Chinese, who believed their skin provided magical protection against evil spirits, but hunting is now severely punished in China, so the conservation issue is less important today.
Man and habitat destruction are the greatest threat to giant pandas today. This includes habitat erosion due to clearing of areas for cultivation and natural dieback of bamboo. 🎋.
The presence of built-up areas prevents the animal from moving to new areas, so the loss of bamboo forests means many will starve to death.
ARE THEY PREDATORS?
They are strong, with strong jaws and teeth, so few animals are likely to attack them.
However, the young giant pandas 🐼 are more venerable and therefore more exposed to predators, including jackals, snow leopards and yellow-throated martens.
WHAT IS BEING DONE TO HELP THEM?
Conserving giant pandas is a top priority, so many measures have been put in place to help increase their numbers. Scientists all over the world are studying their ecology and behavior and are implementing conservation programs.
One example is the panda reserve system that was established as part of the National Giant Panda and Habitat Conservation Project in 1992. Today there are approximately 67 reserves.
Human interaction within reserves is minimized, and infrastructure is limited, as is tree felling and therefore habitat for the giant panda.
Creating bamboo corridors between built-up areas also gives giant pandas more freedom and allows them to move between habitats to find food and companions.
UNIVERSE OF PANDA:
At Univers de Panda, we defend the idea that education is an essential lever for the conservation of a species. That's why we strive to educate young people and adultsby sharing our knowledge about the panda.
Join us now!
🐼 Enjoy 15% off your first order with the code BLOG15!