Welcome to Panda universe! In this article we will see together what the panda eats and especially in which environment this one finds to eat.
Better known by the scientific name of "Ailuropoda Melanoleuca", the giant panda lives in the heart of the mountains located between Tibet and China. Although this wild animal is admired by more and more people and attracts whole crowds of avid photographers, it is unfortunately currently on the verge of extinction.
Known for its extraordinary fighting spirit, the panda is not a mammal that hibernates like other ursid families (and yes, if you did not know it yet, the giant panda is now considered a herbivorous bear). But even if he doesn't hibernate, that doesn't mean he's never cold!
Indeed, unlike the warmer seasons like summer when it climbs to the tops of the highest mountains, when winter approaches, the panda comes down as quickly as it has climbed in order to find a warmer and more pleasant area. to live to spend the winter.
But if not… where does the panda eat and what does it prefer for food? Because yes, that’s the topic of the day.
THE GIANT PANDA'S FOOD NEEDS
As we have seen above, the giant panda is an omnivorous animal. This means that it is not difficult as some human beings can be;) Indeed, whether it is animal or vegetable food, once the hunger is there, the panda could eat everything what passes under his feet. On the other hand, although he eats everything, almost all of his diet is made up of plants.
Even though this animal is far from being one of the largest mammals, it can still be called imposing. Indeed, the latter can sometimes reach a weight that turns around 130 kilograms. Namely that the average varies rather generally between 100 and 115 kg.
In order to get all the nutrients they need, the giant panda sometimes spends more than 10 hours a day eating. You will understand, here we are dealing with an animal that is difficult to fix and that spends its life eating. Rather boring to force not?
As we discussed earlier, even though the panda eats everything, the majority of its meals are 99% bamboo. And guess how many kg he consumes? Not 1, not 2 but up to 40 kg on some days! But these are extreme cases and the average is around 12 kg, which is still huge.
On more exceptional days when the panda peaks in terms of swallowed weight, half is expelled when the animal defecates. Indeed, its digestive system is not necessarily adapted to such a high consumption of bamboo molecules.
HOW DOES PANDA EAT?
Thanks to its sharp teeth and very powerful jaws, the panda can afford to chew on large bamboo trunks in order to extract the pulp. That is why it is classified under the category of carnivorous animals like the wolf. Besides, if you are intrigued by this animal mascot, why not take a quick look at this wolf shop? You will find many objects there such as wolf paintings, tattoos, jewelry in the image of this ferocious animal. If you want to adopt a wild look and honor this new fashion, you can also discover their wolf sweatshirts !
Back to our sheep ... According to some experts, pandas started consuming bamboo at a time when they could not easily find food. Since then, they have made it a habit and do not take the “time” to look for something else. Indeed, the bamboo being found base nearby, these big sloths prefer ease. But unfortunately for them, following the many forest clearings, bamboo is less and less available ... This is why this animal species is leaving us little by little.
THE GIANT PANDA ROUTINE: EAT AND SLEEP, NOTHING MORE
As you will understand from this article on what the panda eats, this big animal doesn't really have any other occupations than eating and sleeping. Indeed, feeding takes so much time each day that it is already time to go to sleep. In addition, continuous digestion is anything but restful for an organism, whether it is a human being or a giant panda.
It is also good to know that the latter spends the majority of his time alone. Indeed, the panda is an animal that lives only with its relatives during mating periods.